steirischer herbst


Sa 30/09

10.00 - 18.00
Verdensteatret (N)
Fortellerorkesteret
The telling orchestra
Gutshaus Kranz
70% Installation
10% Film
20% Music



15.00 - 17.30
Exhibition tour
Meeting point Gutshaus Kranz



15.00
Bus transfer to Feldbach and Laafeld to the vernissages of K.U.L.M. and Pavelhaus



15.00 - 16.00




16.00
Peripheral structures (Periphere Strukturen)
Vernissage
Kunsthalle Feldbach



17.00 - 19.00
Protections
Special Event at the Generosity Broadcasting House
Gutshaus Kranz



19.00
The Sun on the Wall / When Tito dies (Wenn der Tito stirbt)
Vernissage
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša



19.30
Societas Raffaello Sanzio (I)
Romeo Castellucci (I)
hey girl!
Dom im Berg
62% Performance
38% Visual Arts



21.00
Haiko Pfost / Club Real (D/A)
CAMPSHOW Styria
With HEAP Vaginal Davis, Club Real, Doris Dziersk, Benjamin Förster-Baldenius, plan B, Theater im Bahnhof u.a.
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
35% Performance
15% Visual Arts
15% Film
35% Action



21.30
Loose Control: Khan (D) Matador / Playhouse / NY
Lounge, club and concert at the herbstbar at the festival centre
Followed by DJs christina n. & susi k. (A)
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
19% Dance
19% Music
19% Party



21.30
Richard Maxwell and The N.Y.C. Players (USA)
The End Of Reality
Theater im Palais
76% Theatre
24% Literature



21.30
Mart Kangro (EE)
Out of Functions
Krőőt Juurak, Mart Kangro & Manuel Pelmus
Tanz und Theater Zentrum Graz
51% Performance
49% Dance



22.00
No Space is Innocent
Slam Poetry: Nexus between Hip Hop and Politics
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen
8% Performativity
28% Visual Arts
20% Film
17% Music
21% Theory



23.00
open_gates
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
25% Performance
25% Art
25% Music
25% Net Discourse



23.00 - 03.00
DJ line up
herbst week 01
tue 26/09 - Sun 01/10
Festival centre Künstlerhaus




long-term events:

10.00 - 03.00
Stephen Craig (D,GB)
Festival centre at the Künstlerhaus
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



10.00 - 03.00
Timm Ringewaldt (D)
Praxiskop
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
60% Art
40% Documentation



10.00 - 18.00
Protections
This is not an exhibition
Gutshaus Kranz
32% Performance
57% Visual Arts
11% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
knowing you, knowing me
On complicity with images
Camera Austria
84% Photography
16% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
sadly safe, in training (traurig sicher, im Training)
Palais Thienfeld
70% Art
10% visual Culture
10% Architecture



10.00 - 18.00
SLUM
Neue Galerie
33% Performance
33% Visual Arts
33% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
Intermediate Spaces
ESC im labor
52% Visual Arts
17% Discourse



11.00 - 18.00
Further Processing
Generative art, open systems
Kunstverein Medienturm
74% Art
9% Programming
17% Net Discourse



14.00 - 18.00
No Space is Innocent
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen
8% Performativity
28% Visual Arts
20% Film
17% Music
21% Theory



16.00
Peripheral structures (Periphere Strukturen)
Kunsthalle Feldbach
50% Visual Arts
40% Discourse



19.00
The Sun on the Wall
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša
85% Visual Arts
15% Theory



herbst-Academy: herbstCamp
Control knowledge, knowledge control, global control, self-control
Christian Bachhiesel, Gerald Raunig, Ina Maria Greverus, Joachim Heinzl, Pirate Cinema (Sebastian Lütgert, Jan Gerber), Julien Enoka-Ayemba (Remember Resistance), Marion von Osten, Kobe Matthys (Agency)



save or delete
Mobile phone photo competition and web gallery
29% Visual Arts
40% Competition



open_gates



Marginal notes (Randnotizen)
A virtual diary
Tim Etchells, Constantin Luser, Milena Markovic & Rosa Pock
17% Visual Arts
73% Literature
10% Net Discourse