steirischer herbst


Fr 06/10

14.00 - 17.30, 18.00
No Space is Innocent Theory and music programme
Illegal Music / Illegal Culture? Sound Systems, Repression and Autonomous Zones
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen



16.00 - 20.00
Walks in Progress: Tracing Protections
A journey around the Gutshaus Kranz and a trip to Ljubljana
Adam Budak, Christine Peters, Claire Doherty, Apolonija Sustersic, Bojana Kunst etc.
Gutshaus Kranz



18.30
Talk with the composer Klaus Lang
Helmut-List-Halle



19.30, 21.00
Klaus Lang (A)
fichten
Additional performance! Fri 06/10 09.00 p.m.
musikprotokoll
Helmut-List-Halle
10% Performance
23% Installation
67% Music



19.30
Writing Acts
A collaborative writing and performance project
By and with Claudia Bosse, Robert Woelfl, David Weber-Krebs, Alexander Schellow, Monika Rinck, EMT, John Birke, LIGNA, Bernadette Schiefer
Theater im Bahnhof
35% Performance
15% Visual Arts
10% Music
40% Literature



19.30
SLUM
lecture: Zygmunt Bauman



21.00
Verdensteatret (N)
Concert for Greenland
Dom im Berg
33% Theatre
33% Installation
33% Music



21.00 - 03.00
DJ line up
herbst week 02
Tue 03/10 - Sun 08/10
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



21.30
Haiko Pfost / Club Real (D/A)
CAMPSHOW Styria
With HEAP Vaginal Davis, Club Real, Doris Dziersk, Benjamin Förster-Baldenius, plan B, Theater im Bahnhof u.a.
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
35% Performance
15% Visual Arts
15% Film
35% Action



22.00
No Space is Innocent Theory and music programme
Illegal Music / Illegal Culture? Sound Systems, Repression and Autonomous Zones
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen



22.30
Double Feature
Series of current electronic music concerts
With Terminalbeach, Zbigniew Karkowski, Helmut Schäfer, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Mika Vainio, Joe Colley, Marcus Schmickler
11% Performance
85% Music
4% Noise



23.00
open_gates
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
25% Performance
25% Art
25% Music
25% Net Discourse




long-term events:

10.00 - 03.00
Stephen Craig (D,GB)
Festival centre at the Künstlerhaus
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



10.00 - 03.00
Timm Ringewaldt (D)
Praxiskop
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
60% Art
40% Documentation



10.00 - 18.00
Protections
This is not an exhibition
Gutshaus Kranz
32% Performance
57% Visual Arts
11% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
knowing you, knowing me
On complicity with images
Camera Austria
84% Photography
16% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
sadly safe, in training (traurig sicher, im Training)
Palais Thienfeld
70% Art
10% visual Culture
10% Architecture



10.00 - 18.00
SLUM
Neue Galerie
33% Performance
33% Visual Arts
33% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
Intermediate Spaces
ESC im labor
52% Visual Arts
17% Discourse



10.00 - 18.00
Work (Arbeiten)
Buildings and images of work in the postfordist city
HDA – Haus der Architektur Graz
21% Visual Arts
60% Architecture
19% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
No Space is Innocent
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen
8% Performativity
28% Visual Arts
20% Film
17% Music
21% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
Peripheral structures (Periphere Strukturen)
Kunsthalle Feldbach
50% Visual Arts
40% Discourse



14.00 - 18.00
Further Processing
Generative art, open systems
Kunstverein Medienturm
74% Art
9% Programming
17% Net Discourse



14.00 - 18.30
The Sun on the Wall
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša
85% Visual Arts
15% Theory



14.30 - 18.30
G.R.A.M. (A)
When Tito dies (Wenn der Tito stirbt)
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša
24% Performativity
76% Visual Arts



save or delete
Mobile phone photo competition and web gallery
29% Visual Arts
40% Competition



herbst-Academy: herbstCamp
Control knowledge, knowledge control, global control, self-control
Christian Bachhiesel, Gerald Raunig, Ina Maria Greverus, Joachim Heinzl, Pirate Cinema (Sebastian Lütgert, Jan Gerber), Julien Enoka-Ayemba (Remember Resistance), Marion von Osten, Kobe Matthys (Agency)



open_gates



Marginal notes (Randnotizen)
A virtual diary
Tim Etchells, Constantin Luser, Milena Markovic & Rosa Pock
17% Visual Arts
73% Literature
10% Net Discourse