steirischer herbst


Tu 03/10

10.00 - 18.00
Verdensteatret (N)
Fortellerorkesteret
The telling orchestra
Gutshaus Kranz
70% Installation
10% Film
20% Music



19.00
Protections
Curating as Performance
Gutshaus Kranz



19.30
open_gates
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
25% Performance
25% Art
25% Music
25% Net Discourse



20.00
No Space is Innocent Series of films
Zelimir Zilnik: “Kennedy is coming back home“ (SCG/2003), Div. Autoren: “No Lager - Nowhere! - freedom of movement and the right to stay” (D/2005)
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen
8% Performativity
20% Film
17% Music
21% Theory



20.30
Double Feature
Series of current electronic music concerts
With Terminalbeach, Zbigniew Karkowski, Helmut Schäfer, Carl Michael von Hausswolff, Mika Vainio, Joe Colley, Marcus Schmickler
11% Performance
85% Music
4% Noise



22.00 - 01.00
DJ line up
herbst week 02
Tue 03/10 - Sun 08/10
Festival centre Künstlerhaus




long-term events:

10.00 - 01.00
Stephen Craig (D,GB)
Festival centre at the Künstlerhaus
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



10.00 - 01.00
Timm Ringewaldt (D)
Praxiskop
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
60% Art
40% Documentation



10.00 - 18.00
Protections
This is not an exhibition
Gutshaus Kranz
32% Performance
57% Visual Arts
11% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
knowing you, knowing me
On complicity with images
Camera Austria
84% Photography
16% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
sadly safe, in training (traurig sicher, im Training)
Palais Thienfeld
70% Art
10% visual Culture
10% Architecture



10.00 - 18.00
SLUM
Neue Galerie
33% Performance
33% Visual Arts
33% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
Intermediate Spaces
ESC im labor
52% Visual Arts
17% Discourse



10.00 - 18.00
Work (Arbeiten)
Buildings and images of work in the postfordist city
HDA – Haus der Architektur Graz
21% Visual Arts
60% Architecture
19% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
No Space is Innocent
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen
8% Performativity
28% Visual Arts
20% Film
17% Music
21% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
Peripheral structures (Periphere Strukturen)
Kunsthalle Feldbach
50% Visual Arts
40% Discourse



14.00 - 18.00
Further Processing
Generative art, open systems
Kunstverein Medienturm
74% Art
9% Programming
17% Net Discourse



14.00 - 18.30
The Sun on the Wall
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša
85% Visual Arts
15% Theory



14.30 - 18.30
G.R.A.M. (A)
When Tito dies (Wenn der Tito stirbt)
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša
24% Performativity
76% Visual Arts



save or delete
Mobile phone photo competition and web gallery
29% Visual Arts
40% Competition



herbst-Academy: herbstCamp
Control knowledge, knowledge control, global control, self-control
Christian Bachhiesel, Gerald Raunig, Ina Maria Greverus, Joachim Heinzl, Pirate Cinema (Sebastian Lütgert, Jan Gerber), Julien Enoka-Ayemba (Remember Resistance), Marion von Osten, Kobe Matthys (Agency)



open_gates



Marginal notes (Randnotizen)
A virtual diary
Tim Etchells, Constantin Luser, Milena Markovic & Rosa Pock
17% Visual Arts
73% Literature
10% Net Discourse