steirischer herbst


Th 05/10

10.00
Voulez-vous Foucault?
Or: What happened after "Sendung mit der Maus". A students´project
Gesa Ziemer, Gabriela Christen, Anton Rey, Mira Sack & Christine Braunersreuther
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



14.00 - 20.00
Walks in Progress: Borders and in-between spaces (Grenzen und Zwischenräume)
Travelling field research
Judith Laister, Elisabeth Katschnig-Fasch, Ina-Maria Greverus etc.
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



18.00
Protections
Book as Performance
Gutshaus Kranz



19.30, 21.00
Klaus Lang (A)
fichten
Additional performance! Fri 06/10 09.00 p.m.
musikprotokoll
Helmut-List-Halle
10% Performance
23% Installation
67% Music



21.00 - 01.00
DJ line up
herbst week 02
Tue 03/10 - Sun 08/10
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



21.30
Haiko Pfost / Club Real (D/A)
CAMPSHOW Styria
With HEAP Vaginal Davis, Club Real, Doris Dziersk, Benjamin Förster-Baldenius, plan B, Theater im Bahnhof u.a.
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
35% Performance
15% Visual Arts
15% Film
35% Action




long-term events:

10.00 - 01.00
Stephen Craig (D,GB)
Festival centre at the Künstlerhaus
Festival centre Künstlerhaus



10.00 - 01.00
Timm Ringewaldt (D)
Praxiskop
Festival centre Künstlerhaus
60% Art
40% Documentation



10.00 - 20.00
Protections
This is not an exhibition
Gutshaus Kranz
32% Performance
57% Visual Arts
11% Theory



10.00 - 20.00
knowing you, knowing me
On complicity with images
Camera Austria
84% Photography
16% Theory



10.00 - 20.00
sadly safe, in training (traurig sicher, im Training)
Palais Thienfeld
70% Art
10% visual Culture
10% Architecture



10.00 - 20.00
SLUM
Neue Galerie
33% Performance
33% Visual Arts
33% Theory



10.00 - 20.00
Intermediate Spaces
ESC im labor
52% Visual Arts
17% Discourse



10.00 - 18.00
Work (Arbeiten)
Buildings and images of work in the postfordist city
HDA – Haus der Architektur Graz
21% Visual Arts
60% Architecture
19% Theory



10.00 - 18.00
No Space is Innocent
Forum Stadtpark / Veilchen
8% Performativity
28% Visual Arts
20% Film
17% Music
21% Theory



10.00 - 20.00
Peripheral structures (Periphere Strukturen)
Kunsthalle Feldbach
50% Visual Arts
40% Discourse



14.00 - 18.00
Further Processing
Generative art, open systems
Kunstverein Medienturm
74% Art
9% Programming
17% Net Discourse



14.00 - 18.30
The Sun on the Wall
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša
85% Visual Arts
15% Theory



14.30 - 18.30
G.R.A.M. (A)
When Tito dies (Wenn der Tito stirbt)
Pavelhaus / Pavlova hiša
24% Performativity
76% Visual Arts



save or delete
Mobile phone photo competition and web gallery
29% Visual Arts
40% Competition



herbst-Academy: herbstCamp
Control knowledge, knowledge control, global control, self-control
Christian Bachhiesel, Gerald Raunig, Ina Maria Greverus, Joachim Heinzl, Pirate Cinema (Sebastian Lütgert, Jan Gerber), Julien Enoka-Ayemba (Remember Resistance), Marion von Osten, Kobe Matthys (Agency)



open_gates



Marginal notes (Randnotizen)
A virtual diary
Tim Etchells, Constantin Luser, Milena Markovic & Rosa Pock
17% Visual Arts
73% Literature
10% Net Discourse